Pages Navigation Menu

USRowing Junior National Team News

Alumni

Many of the US Junior Team Athletes have gone on to have notable U23, Senior Team & Olypmic experiences and used the Junior Team as their launching platform to their success.  Take a second and see which of these names you recognize!

2012 Olympians

Charlie Cole, 4charlie-cole
Won bronze in the four at the 2012 Olympic Games…Finished fourth in the four at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Took bronze in the four at the 2011 Rowing World Cup stop in Lucerne…Reached finals of the Stewards Challenge Cup at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

Caryn-DaviesCaryn Davies, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2012 Olympic Games…Won gold and set a world record (5:54.17) in the heat in the eight at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup II…Finished eighth in the pair at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…(more)

sara-hendershotSara Hendershot, 2-
Won the pair at the 2012 Olympic Trials – Rowing…Won gold in the four at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Won gold in the four at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won the eight and four at the 2005 CanAmMex Regatta...(more)

caroline-lindCaroline Lind, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2012 Olympic Games…Won gold and set a world record (5:54.17) in the heat in the eight at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup stop in Lucerne…Won bronze in the pair at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup I…Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…(more)

eleanor-loganEleanor Logan, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2012 Olympic Games…Won silver in the pair at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup II…Won silver in the pair at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup I…Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Won gold in the eight at the 2011 Samsung World Rowing Cup III…Won the Princess Grace Challenge Cup at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

glenn-ochalGlenn Ochal, 4-
Won bronze in the four at the 2012 Olympic Games…Finished eighth in the quadruple sculls at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Finished 11th in the double sculls at the 2011 Rowing World Cup stop in Lucerne…Reached the semifinals of the Double Sculls Challenge Cup at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

robin-prindesRobin Prendes, ltwt4-
Won the lightweight four at the 2012 Final Olympic Qualification Regatta…Finished 13th in the lightweight four at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Finished third in the lightweight four at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won the Temple Challenge Cup at the 2009 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

henrik-rummelHenrik Rummel, 4-
Won bronze in the four at the 2012 Olympic Games…Finished eighth in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Finished fourth in the eight at the 2011 Rowing World Cup stop in Lucerne…Reached the semifinals of the Grand Challenge Cup at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

mary-whippleMary Whipple, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2012 Olympic Games…Won gold and set a world best time (5:54.17) in the heat in the eight at the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup II…Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Won gold in the eight at the 2011 Rowing World Cup stop in Lucerne…Won the Remenham Challenge Cup and set the course record at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)

zack-vlahosZack Vlahos, 8+
Won the eight at the 2012 Final Olympic Qualification Regatta…Finished second in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won the Temple Challenge Cup at the 2009 Henley Royal Regatta…Finished fifth in the eight at the 2006 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)


2012 Senior Team Members

andrew-campbellAndrew Campbell Jr., Lt Wt 1x
Finished third in the lightweight double sculls at the 2012 Final Olympic Qualification Regatta…Finished fourth in the lightweight single sculls at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Took bronze in the lightweight single sculls at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…(more)

justin-stangelJustin Stangel, 2- with coxswain
Finished ninth in pair at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Finished 16th in pair at the 2011 Rowing World Cup stop in Lucerne…Reached the quarterfinals of the Silver Goblets and Nickalls’ Challenge Cup at the 2011 Henley Royal Regatta…(more)


2012 U23 Team Members

Madison Lips, 1x
Finished second in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Junior Championships…Finished ninth in the junior 18 event at the 2009 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints…(more)

Carli Goldberg, 2x
Finished second in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Junior Championships…Finished 10th in the junior event at the 2010 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints…Finished 17th in the junior 18 event at the 2009 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints…(more)

Cara Linnenkohl, 2x
Won silver in the single sculls at the 2008 World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships…Finished sixth in the pair at the 2007 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Nick Trojan, Ltwt 2x
Finished 19th in the lightweight double sculls at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished 25th in the double sculls at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Austin Meyer, Ltwt 2x
Finished fifth in the lightweight eight at the 2011 World Rowing Championships…Finished third in the lightweight four at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished 10th in the lightweight four at the 2009 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won the under 23 lightweight division at the 2009 C.R.A.S.H.-B. World Indoor Rowing Championships…(more)

Agatha Nowinski, 4x
Finished second in the four at the 2010 World Rowing Junior Championships….Finished fifth in the varsity eight at the 2012 NCAA Championships…Finished third in the second varsity eight at the 2011 NCAA Championships…Won the junior four at the 2010 USRowing Club National Championships…(more)

Martha Kuzzy, 4x
Finished fifth in the four at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won the junior eight at the 2008 World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships…Took eighth in the four at the 2007 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Samantha Warren, 4x
Finished second in the single sculls at the 2009 USRowing Youth National Championships…Won the single sculls at the 2009 USRowing Southwest District Junior Championships…Finished ninth in the quadruple sculls at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Austin Hack, 2-
Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Won gold in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Junior Championships…Finished fourth in the eight at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…Won the junior eight and junior four with coxswain at the 2008 CanAmMex Regatta…(more)

Justin Jones, 4-
Won the championship eight, under 23 eight and under 23 four at the 2011 Canadian Henley…Won gold in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Tyler Nase, Ltwt 4-
Finished ninth in the lightweight four at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished third in the junior eight at the 2008 World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships…(more)

Kristine O’Brien, 8+
Finished seventh in the quadruple sculls at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished sixth in the pair at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Ian Silveira, 8+
Finished seventh in the quadruple sculls at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished sixth in the pair at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Tom Dethlefs, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished second in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished third in the eight at the 2008 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Alexander Bunkers, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished fourth in the eight at the 2009 World Rowing Junior Championships…(more)

Rob Munn, 8+
Won gold in the eight at the 2011 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished second in the eight at the 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships…Finished third in the junior eight at the 2008 World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships…(more)